HadGEM2 (Hadley Centre Global Environment Model version 2)

The HadGEM2 family of climate models represents the second generation of HadGEM configurations, with additional functionality including a well-resolved stratosphere and Earth System components.

HadGEMwell-resolved stratosphereEarth System components
  12

Alias

HadGEM2-ES

Contributor

contributed at 2021-02-07

Authorship

Affiliation:  
Hadley Centre, Met Office, UK
Homepage:  
View
Is authorship not correct? Feed back

Classification(s)

Application-focused categoriesIntegrated-perspectiveGlobal scale

Model Description

English {{currentDetailLanguage}} English

Quoted from: https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/research/approach/modelling-systems/unified-model/climate-models/hadgem2 

The HadGEM2 family of climate models represents the second generation of HadGEM configurations, with additional functionality including a well-resolved stratosphere and Earth System components.

Note that the most recent HadGEM model is the HadGEM3

HadGEM2 stands for the Hadley Centre Global Environment Model version 2. The HadGEM2 family of models comprises a range of specific model configurations incorporating different levels of complexity but with a common physical framework. The HadGEM2 family includes a coupled atmosphere-ocean configuration, with or without a vertical extension in the atmosphere to include a well-resolved stratosphere, and an Earth-System configuration which includes dynamic vegetation, ocean biology and atmospheric chemistry.

Members of the HadGEM2 family were used in the Fifth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. The ENSEMBLES project also uses members of this model family.

The standard atmospheric component has 38 levels extending to ~40km height, with a horizontal resolution of 1.25 degrees of latitude by 1.875 degrees of longitude, which produces a global grid of 192 x 145 grid cells. This is equivalent to a surface resolution of about 208 km x 139 km at the Equator, reducing to 120 km x 139 km at 55 degrees of latitude. A vertically-extended version, with 60 levels extending to 85km height, is also used for investigating stratospheric processes and their influence on global climate.

The oceanic component utilizes a latitude-longitude grid with a longitudinal resolution of 1 degree, and latitudinal resolution of 1 degree between the poles and 30 degrees North/South, from which it increases smoothly to one third of a degree at the equator, giving 360 x 216 grid points in total, and 40 unevenly spaced levels in the vertical (a resolution of 10m near the surface).


References:

  • Collins, W.J., N. Bellouin, M. Doutriaux-Boucher, N. Gedney, T. Hinton, C. D. Jones, S. Liddicoat, G. Martin, F. O'Connor, J. Rae, C. Senior, I. Totterdell, S. Woodward, T. Reichler, J. Kim, 2008: Evaluation of the HadGEM2 model. Met Office Hadley Centre Technical Note no. HCTN 74, available from Met Office, FitzRoy Road, Exeter EX1 3PB http://www.metoffice.gov.uk/publications/HCTN/index.html

Model Metadata

Name {{metadata.overview.name}}
Version {{metadata.overview.version}}
Model Type {{metadata.overview.modelType}}
Model Domain
{{domain}}
Sacle {{metadata.overview.scale}}

There is no overview about this model. You can click to add overview.

Purpose {{metadata.design.purpose}}
Principles
{{principle}}
Incorporated Models
{{incorporatedModel}}
Model part of larger framework: {{metadata.design.framework}}
Incorporated Models
{{process}}

There is no design info about this model. You can click to add overview.

Information {{metadata.usage.information}}
Initialization {{metadata.usage.initialization}}
Hardware Requirements {{metadata.usage.hardware}}
Software Requirements {{metadata.usage.software}}
Inputs
{{input}}
Outputs
{{output}}

There is no usage info about this model. You can click to add overview.

How to Cite

HadGEM team (2021). HadGEM2 (Hadley Centre Global Environment Model version 2), Model Item, OpenGMS, https://geomodeling.njnu.edu.cn/modelItem/1e957301-7f90-4053-aeba-04cdcc231dce
Copy

QR Code

Contributor(s)

Initial contribute: 2021-02-07

Authorship

Affiliation:  
Hadley Centre, Met Office, UK
Homepage:  
View
Is authorship not correct? Feedback

History

Last modifier : 
Yue Songshan
Last modify time : 
2021-02-07
Modify times : 
View History

QR Code

×

{{curRelation.overview}}
{{curRelation.author.join('; ')}}
{{curRelation.journal}}









You can link related {{typeName}} from repository to this model item, or you can create a new {{typeName.toLowerCase()}}.

Related Items
Related Items

You can link resource from repository to this model item, or you can create a new {{typeName.toLowerCase()}}.

Drop the file here, orclick to upload.
Select From My Space
+ add

These authorship information will be submitted to the contributor to review.

Cancel Submit
Model Classifications
Cancel Submit
Localizations + Add
{{ item.label }} {{ item.value }}
Model Name :
Cancel Submit
Name:
Version:
Model Type:
Model Domain:
Scale:
Purpose:
Principles:
Incorporated models:

Model part of

larger framework

Process:
Information:
Initialization:
Hardware Requirements:
Software Requirements:
Inputs:
Outputs:
Cancel Submit
Title Author Date Journal Volume(Issue) Pages Links Doi Operation
Cancel Submit
Add Cancel

{{articleUploading.title}}

Authors:  {{articleUploading.authors[0]}}, {{articleUploading.authors[1]}}, {{articleUploading.authors[2]}}, et al.

Journal:   {{articleUploading.journal}}

Date:   {{articleUploading.date}}

Page range:   {{articleUploading.pageRange}}

Link:   {{articleUploading.link}}

DOI:   {{articleUploading.doi}}

Yes, this is it Cancel

The article {{articleUploading.title}} has been uploaded yet.

OK
Cancel Confirm