SAGA - Point Cloud Cutter

This tool allows one to extract subsets from one or several point cloud datasets. The area-of-interest is defined either by bounding box coordinates, the extent of a grid system or a shapes layer, or by polygons of a shapes layer. Note that the latter does not support the inverse selection in case the shapes layer contains more than one polygon.In case a polygon shapes layer is used and one or more polygons are selected, only the selected polygons are processed.

SAGAShape

Alias

pointcloud tools 0-Point Cloud Cutter

true

Contributor(s)

Initial contribute: 2018-11-06

Authorship

:  
View
Is authorship not correct? Feed back

Classification(s)

Method-focused categoriesData-perspectiveGeoinformation analysis

Detailed Description

English {{currentDetailLanguage}} English

Quoted from:http://www.saga-gis.org/en/index.html

This tool allows one to extract subsets from one or several point cloud datasets. The area-of-interest is defined either by bounding box coordinates, the extent of a grid system or a shapes layer, or by polygons of a shapes layer. Note that the latter does not support the inverse selection in case the shapes layer contains more than one polygon.In case a polygon shapes layer is used and one or more polygons are selected, only the selected polygons are processed.

{{htmlJSON.HowtoCite}}

SAGA (2018). SAGA - Point Cloud Cutter, Model Item, OpenGMS, https://geomodeling.njnu.edu.cn/modelItem/bab921de-945b-4e3b-bdc1-6027e4fe4fa7
{{htmlJSON.Copy}}

Contributor(s)

Initial contribute : 2018-11-06

{{htmlJSON.CoContributor}}

Authorship

:  
View
Is authorship not correct? Feed back

QR Code

×

{{curRelation.overview}}
{{curRelation.author.join('; ')}}
{{curRelation.journal}}









{{htmlJSON.RelatedItems}}

{{htmlJSON.LinkResourceFromRepositoryOrCreate}}{{htmlJSON.create}}.

Drop the file here, orclick to upload.
Select From My Space
+ add

{{htmlJSON.authorshipSubmitted}}

Cancel Submit
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
{{htmlJSON.Localizations}} + {{htmlJSON.Add}}
{{ item.label }} {{ item.value }}
{{htmlJSON.ModelName}}:
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
Name:
Version:
Model Type:
Model Domain:
Scale:
Purpose:
Principles:
Incorporated models:

Model part of

larger framework

Process:
Information:
Initialization:
Hardware Requirements:
Software Requirements:
Inputs:
Outputs:
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
Title Author Date Journal Volume(Issue) Pages Links Doi Operation
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
{{htmlJSON.Add}} {{htmlJSON.Cancel}}

{{articleUploading.title}}

Authors:  {{articleUploading.authors[0]}}, {{articleUploading.authors[1]}}, {{articleUploading.authors[2]}}, et al.

Journal:   {{articleUploading.journal}}

Date:   {{articleUploading.date}}

Page range:   {{articleUploading.pageRange}}

Link:   {{articleUploading.link}}

DOI:   {{articleUploading.doi}}

Yes, this is it Cancel

The article {{articleUploading.title}} has been uploaded yet.

OK
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Confirm}}