CCHE3D-SED Model

CCHE3D-SED is a module of the CCHE3D model. Sediment transport is simulated by using the 3D flow variables provided by CCHE3D flow model.

CCHESediment transport

Alias

CCHE3D Sediment Transport Model

true

Contributor(s)

Initial contribute: 2020-01-01

Authorship

:  
National Center for Computational Hydroscience and Engineering, The University of Mississippi
:  
View
Is authorship not correct? Feed back

Classification(s)

Application-focused categoriesNatural-perspectiveLand regions
Application-focused categoriesNatural-perspectiveOcean regions

Detailed Description

English {{currentDetailLanguage}} English

Quoted fromCCHE3D Sed Model – National Center for Computational Hydroscience and Engineering (olemiss.edu)

CCHE3D-SED is a module of the CCHE3D model. Sediment transport is simulated by using the 3D flow variables provided by CCHE3D flow model. The following is the capabilities of the model for pier scour process simulation:

  • Non-equilibrium and non-uniform bed load transport model
  • Non-uniform suspended sediment transport
  • Bed layer sediment composition change
  • Bed elevation change due to erosion and deposition
  • Avalanche module
  • Bed-slope effect for sediment particle entrainment
  • Downflow induced turbulent flow impact to entrain sediment around the pier foot (local scouring).
 
 
 
 

Bridge Pier Scour Module

Bridge failures are often resulted by local scour around piers, where the turbulent flow takes away sediments or protection materials and cause the pier and the bridge to fail.

3 dimensional models are often used to simulate local scouring problems, in which the sediment transport around in-stream hydraulic structures is affected by highly 3D turbulent flow.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Computational mesh around the cylindrical pier

A photograph of the final scour hole of an experiment

 

Simulated scourhole profile is compared to the observed one.

The agreement in the front of the pier is very good, but that in the weak zone is less accurate.

Comparison of simulated and measured scour hole depth development.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Simulated flow field in a scour hole at the end of an experiment. The color shading in the horizontal plane indicates the bed elevation. The color shading in the vertical plane indicates the magnitude of the approach flow velocities. The structure and shape of the horse shoe vertex in the scour hole is seen clearly.

模型元数据

{{htmlJSON.HowtoCite}}

CCHE team (2020). CCHE3D-SED Model, Model Item, OpenGMS, https://geomodeling.njnu.edu.cn/modelItem/c7972dd0-0693-4ca8-81c6-3e4415be3166
{{htmlJSON.Copy}}

History

Last modifier
zhangshuo
Last modify time
2021-01-06
Modify times
View History

Contributor(s)

Initial contribute : 2020-01-01

{{htmlJSON.CoContributor}}

Authorship

:  
National Center for Computational Hydroscience and Engineering, The University of Mississippi
:  
View
Is authorship not correct? Feed back

History

Last modifier
zhangshuo
Last modify time
2021-01-06
Modify times
View History

QR Code

×

{{curRelation.overview}}
{{curRelation.author.join('; ')}}
{{curRelation.journal}}









{{htmlJSON.RelatedItems}}

{{htmlJSON.LinkResourceFromRepositoryOrCreate}}{{htmlJSON.create}}.

Drop the file here, orclick to upload.
Select From My Space
+ add

{{htmlJSON.authorshipSubmitted}}

Cancel Submit
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
{{htmlJSON.Localizations}} + {{htmlJSON.Add}}
{{ item.label }} {{ item.value }}
{{htmlJSON.ModelName}}:
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
名称 别名 {{tag}} +
系列名 版本号 目的 修改内容 创建/修改日期 作者
摘要 详细描述
{{tag}} + 添加关键字
* 时间参考系
* 空间参考系类型 * 空间参考系名称

起始日期 终止日期 进展 开发者
* 是否开源 * 访问方式 * 使用方式 开源协议 * 传输方式 * 获取地址 * 发布日期 * 发布者



编号 目的 修改内容 创建/修改日期 作者





时间分辨率 时间尺度 时间步长 时间范围 空间维度 格网类型 空间分辨率 空间尺度 空间范围
{{tag}} +
* 类型
图例


* 名称 * 描述
示例描述 * 名称 * 类型 * 值/链接 上传


{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
Title Author Date Journal Volume(Issue) Pages Links Doi Operation
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
{{htmlJSON.Add}} {{htmlJSON.Cancel}}

{{articleUploading.title}}

Authors:  {{articleUploading.authors[0]}}, {{articleUploading.authors[1]}}, {{articleUploading.authors[2]}}, et al.

Journal:   {{articleUploading.journal}}

Date:   {{articleUploading.date}}

Page range:   {{articleUploading.pageRange}}

Link:   {{articleUploading.link}}

DOI:   {{articleUploading.doi}}

Yes, this is it Cancel

The article {{articleUploading.title}} has been uploaded yet.

OK
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Confirm}}