Chi analysis tools

Tool for examining channel profiles in chi-elevation space using the integral method of channel analysis.

geomorphologybedrock channel erosiontopographic analysis

Alias

Channel segment finder

true

Contributor(s)

Initial contribute: 2021-09-11

Authorship

:  
University of Edinburgh
:  
simon.m.mudd@ed.ac.uk
Is authorship not correct? Feed back

Classification(s)

Application-focused categoriesNatural-perspectiveLand regions
Application-focused categoriesIntegrated-perspectiveRegional scale
Method-focused categoriesProcess-perspectivePhysical process calculation

Detailed Description

English {{currentDetailLanguage}} English

quoted from:https://csdms.colorado.edu/wiki/Model:Chi_analysis_tools

  This code has been developed by the University of Edinburgh Land Surface Dynamics group to analyse channel longitudinal profiles using the integral method of channel analysis. The integral method is a means of comparing the relative steepness of channel profiles, normalized for drainage area. It is similar to, but has some advantages over, traditional slope area analysis. See Perron and Royden (2013) for more details on the integral method.

  This particular code not only transforms channels using the integral method, but it also uses statistical techniques to find the most likely series of channel segments with distinct steepness and the most likely m/n ratio. The details of these algorithms can be found in Mudd et al. (submitted manuscript) which is available here: http://www.geos.ed.ac.uk/homes/smudd/Muddetal_JGRsubmit.pdf.

  The code consists of objects that contain topographic data and their member functions, and driver programs perform the analyses. Full documentation is available under the ‘other’ tab in the wiki.

  Reference: Perron, J.T. and L. Royden (2013). An integral approach to bedrock river profile analysis. Earth Surface Processes and Landforms, 38, 570-576, doi:10.1002/esp.3302.

 

模型元数据

{{htmlJSON.HowtoCite}}

Simon Mudd (2021). Chi analysis tools, Model Item, OpenGMS, https://geomodeling.njnu.edu.cn/modelItem/d8859868-efb1-4524-a65c-dbc19537b69a
{{htmlJSON.Copy}}

History

Last modifier
Yue Songshan
Last modify time
2021-11-02
Modify times

Contributor(s)

Initial contribute : 2021-09-11

{{htmlJSON.CoContributor}}

Authorship

:  
University of Edinburgh
:  
simon.m.mudd@ed.ac.uk
Is authorship not correct? Feed back

History

Last modifier
Yue Songshan
Last modify time
2021-11-02
Modify times

QR Code

×

{{curRelation.overview}}
{{curRelation.author.join('; ')}}
{{curRelation.journal}}









{{htmlJSON.RelatedItems}}

{{htmlJSON.LinkResourceFromRepositoryOrCreate}}{{htmlJSON.create}}.

Drop the file here, orclick to upload.
Select From My Space
+ add

{{htmlJSON.authorshipSubmitted}}

Cancel Submit
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
{{htmlJSON.Localizations}} + {{htmlJSON.Add}}
{{ item.label }} {{ item.value }}
{{htmlJSON.ModelName}}:
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
名称 别名 {{tag}} +
系列名 版本号 目的 修改内容 创建/修改日期 作者
摘要 详细描述
{{tag}} + 添加关键字
* 时间参考系
* 空间参考系类型 * 空间参考系名称

起始日期 终止日期 进展 开发者
* 是否开源 * 访问方式 * 使用方式 开源协议 * 传输方式 * 获取地址 * 发布日期 * 发布者



编号 目的 修改内容 创建/修改日期 作者





时间分辨率 时间尺度 时间步长 时间范围 空间维度 格网类型 空间分辨率 空间尺度 空间范围
{{tag}} +
* 类型
图例


* 名称 * 描述
示例描述 * 名称 * 类型 * 值/链接 上传


{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
Title Author Date Journal Volume(Issue) Pages Links Doi Operation
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Submit}}
{{htmlJSON.Add}} {{htmlJSON.Cancel}}

{{articleUploading.title}}

Authors:  {{articleUploading.authors[0]}}, {{articleUploading.authors[1]}}, {{articleUploading.authors[2]}}, et al.

Journal:   {{articleUploading.journal}}

Date:   {{articleUploading.date}}

Page range:   {{articleUploading.pageRange}}

Link:   {{articleUploading.link}}

DOI:   {{articleUploading.doi}}

Yes, this is it Cancel

The article {{articleUploading.title}} has been uploaded yet.

OK
{{htmlJSON.Cancel}} {{htmlJSON.Confirm}}